Privacy Notice

Revised April 2018

Who we are

Greenfords Ltd trading as Greenford Park Homes (“we”, “us”) is the operator of the website https://www.greenfordparkhomes.co.uk.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain information about you.  When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as “controller” of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

For full details of the company, please visit our terms and conditions page.

Welcome to our Privacy Notice

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information, which we call “personal data”.  This privacy notice summarises how we look after your personal data and your privacy rights.  It supplements any other privacy notices and our privacy policy and is not intended to override them.

We have tried to be brief and clear.  We are happy to provide additional information or explanation.

How we collect your data

You may give us data orally or by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, for example when you:

  • Enter into a contract with us or contact us about doing so;
  • Contact us about any contract we have with you;
  • Request marketing to be sent to you;
  • Give us some feedback.

We may also receive personal data about you from third parties and public sources, for example, personal information about you from park home manufacturers, utility companies and local authorities when they interact with us.

If you apply for a job with us, or are interested in working for us as a contractor, we collect and use personal information through the application, recruitment or appointment and employment processes as applicable and check references.

We operate CCTV within the company headquarters which includes the collection and processing of CCTV images.

We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.

How we use your data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to, for the performance of a contract with you, necessary for our legitimate business interest, necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

We have set out below how we use your personal data.

  • To register you with our business.
  • To perform and contract with you including:
    – Managing payments, fees and charges
    – Collecting and recovering money owed to us
    – Addressing any breach
  • To manage our relationship with you which will include:
    – Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
    – Notifying you about changes to our business which are relevant to you
  • To administer and protect our business and our website (including trouble shooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.
  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.
  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, relationships and experiences.
  • We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.

We use your personal data to send you marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us about our park homes or our parks and have provided us with your details to do so.  You can ask us to stop sending marketing material to you at any time by unsubscribing from our marketing emails or by contacting us.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

International transfers

We do not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

Our website

Our website uses cookies (text only strings of information so that the website can remember who you are).  Most major websites use cookies. We do not use cookies to identify you personally.

You can manage the use of cookies on our website by deleting them from your cookie folder once you have left the website, or by setting your preferences before you enter the website.  Deleting or rejecting cookies may impair your experience of our website.

Our website includes functionality provided by third parties such as You Tube.  Disabling or rejecting cookies may break the functionality offered.

Any personal information you provide us with via our website is contained behind secured networks and only accessed by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and who are required to keep the information confidential.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal data safe, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet.  If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us.

Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.  When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with third parties to help us run our business or carry out our obligations to you including:

  • Service providers for IT and system administration;
  • Professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, credit reference agencies, accountants and insurers;
  • HM Revenue and Customs, local authorities, regulators and other authorities;
  • Utility providers.

If you give us information on behalf of someone else as an alternative contact, or next of kin, you confirm that the other person has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data; receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices; if relevant, give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.

If you provide us with details of any other person we can contact such as next of kin or alternative contact, we may contact that person and discuss or share details with that person and deal with that person in relation to your account as if that person was you.  We may particularly want to do this if we are unable to get in touch with you for any reason.  If you change your mind, you can email or write to us and have this person taken off your account as an alternate contact person.

We may also share your personal data with any third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets.  Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.  If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law.  We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for the specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

How long will we use your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

You can ask us about the retention periods for different aspects of your personal data.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.  This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are not required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.  Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitmate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.  In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitmate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following situations: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.  We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.  Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.  However, this will not affect the lawfulness or any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.  If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.  We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

No fee is usually required.  You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.   Alternatively we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are not happy or have a problem with how we are dealing with your personal information.  We would appreciate the opportunity to resolve the matter with you first.

Changes of details

We try to ensure that all personal data held in relation to you is as up to date and accurate as possible.  Please notify us of any significant changes to important information, such as your contact details.
If you do not provide personal data to us and this would prevent us from performing the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you, or place us in breach of the law, we may have to cancel our contract.  We will notify you if this is the case.

Any substantial changes that affect how we process your personal data will be notified on our websites so please revisit our Privacy Notice when you visit our website.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the use of your personal information, or our concerned that any information we hold on you is incorrect, do please get in touch with us and we shall do our best to resolve and rectify the matter.